Quick Links

Fall Conferences 2017

Okoboji
September 12-13

Arrowwood Resort
1405 Hwy 71
Dubuque
October 10-11

Grand River Center
500 Bell Street

 

 

Attendee Information

General Information

Full Registration Includes:  CEU Processing, all breaks and meals. Complete the registration form and mail to IRWA along with payment.   Please use one form for each person registering.  Or you can register online at www.iowaruralwater.org .

Hotels: Reservations can be made at the following hotels;
Okoboji – Arrowwood Resort 712-332-2161 – Reservation deadline is August 12th, 2017
AmericInn of Lake Okoboji -712-332-9000 – Reservation deadline is August 14th, 2017
Okoboji Commons – 712-332-2222  
Dubuque – Grand Harbor Resort - 563-690-3270. Reservation deadline is September 9th, 2017. 

CEUs:  Up to 10 CEU hours will be offered for water distribution, water treatment or wastewater. CEU can be split.  CEU forms must be completed before you leave the training session.

Questions:  Call the Iowa Rural Water Association @ 641/787-0330

Cancellation Policy: If written cancellation notice is received by August 25th for Okoboji and September 25th for Dubuque, you will receive a full refund minus a $25 administration fee.  No refunds will be issued for either conference after these dates.

 

Additional Activities

NRWPAC Rifle Raffle – Conference Times

Help support the National Rural Water Political Action Committee by purchasing your raffle tickets for a chance to win a rifle!

Golf Tournament (Okoboji ONLY) – 4PM

2-Man best shot golf tournament to be held at Brooks Golf Club (Okoboji).  Must sign up by 10:00 AM Tuesday at the IRWA registration desk.

Shooting Range Poker (Okoboji ONLY) – 4PM

Seven rounds shot at a Poker Hand Target held at the APEX Indoor Shooting Range in Fostoria, IA (on Hwy 71).  $25.00 per person, includes Pistol (several options to choose from), 50 rounds of ammo, hearing protection and range officer.  36 people maximum.  Cash prize to for the best hand.  Please DO NOT bring your own pistol as they will be provided.  Must sign up by 10:00 AM Tuesday at the IRWA registration desk.

Iowa Chop Meal (Okoboji ONLY) – 6:15 PM to 7:30 PM

Following the golf tournament and shooting range poker, join us at Arrowwood Resort (Okoboji) for our annual Iowa Chop Meal, which is included with your paid full registration.

IRWA 15th Anniversary Boat Cruise Celebration (Dubuque ONLY) – 4:30 PM to 8:00 PM

Following the Tuesday afternoon Training Sessions in Dubuque, IRWA will host a 15th Anniversary Celebration on the American Lady.  This event will offer “tailgate food”, games and a time to socialize.  Cost for attending the cruise is included in your paid full registration fee.

 

Agenda

Tuesday Classes

7:00 AM  Registration/Continental Breakfast/Exhibits
7:45 AM Opening Remarks/Welcome
8:00 – 9:00

Bubbles, Steam & Explosives – The Wonders of Well Rehab (WT/WD)
Jason Barnum, Peerless Well & Pump

IDNR Wastewater Update
(WW)
OKO-Tom Roos; IDNR
DBQ-Brian Jergenson; IDNR

9:00 – 10:00

Self Testing Lab Equipment
(WT/WD)
Shelley White, Hach Company

Trenchless Showdown – Blindshot Lateral Lining
(WW)
Paul Pasko, SEH

10:00 – 10:30  Break
10:30 – 11:30

IDNR Water Update
(WT/WD)
OKO—Julie Sievers; IDNR
DBQ—Amber Sauser; IDNR

Potential Impact of Nutrient Reduction Strategy on Bio Solids
(WW)
Fox Engineering

11:30 – 12:30 

Backflow Policies and Procedures
(WT/WD)
John Lins, Des Moines Water Works

SL-RAT, Accoustic Pipe Blockage Indicator
(WW)
Chad Sparks, Midland GIS

12:30 – 1:15 Lunch
1:15 – 2:15

Drought Strategy & Aquifer Sustainability
(WT/WD)
Mike Gannon, Iowa Geological & Water Survey

Inflow & Infiltration: Ramifications, Sources & Fixes
(WW)
Josh Pope, Bolton & Menk

2:15 – 2:30 Break
2:30 – 3:30

Crumbling Infrastructure
(WT/WD)
Dale Barrie & Lisa Walters, Iowa Rural Water Assoc

Innovations in Wastewater Pumping
(WW)
Mark Zelinsky, Flygt


Wednesday Classes

7:30 AM Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 – 9:00

Tower Maintenance
(WT/WD)
John Snodgrass, Maguire Iron

The Changing Role of Wastewater Aeration in Biological Nutrient Reduction
(WW)
Brad Lyons, McClure Engineering

9:00 – 10:00

Leak Detection
(WT/WD)
Steve Hively, Municipal Management Corporation

Disaster & Maintenance Considerations for Emergency Power
(WW)
Steven Steenhoek, Ziegler Power Systems

10:00-10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Level Measurement Challenges in Water and Wastewater (WT/WD/WW)
Gurney and Associates
11:30 – 12:30 Drones and How They Can Work For You
(WT/WD/WW)
Shawn O’Shea, MSA Professional
12:30 PM CEU’s
* Topics subject to change.


Questions about our conference?
Contact Cathy at 800-747-7782 or [email protected]