Quick Links

2023 Annual Conference - Full Schedule

 

Monday, February 20th, 2023

8:00 AM
Registration Opens/Breakfast Service Begins

9:00 - 10:00 AM
Opening Session/Motivational Speaker

10:00 - 11:00 AM
Surface Water Training - Module 1
Julie Sievers, ISG
Lead Service Replacement
Robert Rhone
Kenneth Ruden

Wastewater Microbiology
Toni Glymph
Finance
Julia McCusker, CoBank
Human Resources
TBD

11:00 - 11:30 AM
IRWA Awards Announcements

11:30 - 12:30 PM
Awards Luncheon

12:30 - 1:30 PM
Surface Water Training - Module 1 Continued
Julie Sievers, ISG
Ask the Mentor
Moderator: Rich Sudteltge, City of LeMars
Wastewater Microbiology Continued
Toni Glymph
Cybersecurity
TBD
Organization
TBD

1:30 - 2:30 PM
Surface Water Training - Module 1 Continued
Julie Sievers, ISG
Water Metering and Technologies
Brad Klein, Ferguson
Wastewater Microbiology Continued
Toni Glymph
Predictions for 2023
TBD
Customer Service
TBD


2:30 - 3:30 PM
Surface Water Training - Module 1 Continued
Julie Sievers, ISG
Corrosion Control Treatment Options
Randy Sanford, SEH
Wastewater Microbiology Continued
Toni Glymph
Roundtable Discussion
Greg Huff, Iowa Rural Water Association
Roundtable Discussion
TBD

3:30 - 4:30 PM
Surface Water Training - Module 1 Continued
Julie Sievers, ISG
Water Tanks Long Term Planning and Budgeting
Rob Jongquist, Viking industrial Painting
Wastewater Microbiology Continued
Toni Glymph
Roundtable Discussion
Greg Huff, Iowa Rural Water Association
Roundtable Discussion
TBD

4:30 - 6:00 PM
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

 

Tuesday, February 21st, 2023

7:00 - 8:00 AM
Registration/Continental Breakfast and Exhibit Hall Open

7:00 - 8:30 AM
IRWA Membership Breakfast - Hilton Des Moines Downtown
Democrat and Republican Iowa Leaders
Contribution Expected (Not included in registration)

8:00 - 8:30 AM
Daily Announcement Session

8:30 - 9:30 AM
Plate Setting and Ozone Treatment
Heath Picken
IDNR Source Water Protection Update
Matthew Dvorak, IDNR
Killing 3 Birds with One Stone
Doug Kelley, Inland Environmental Resources

9:30 - 10:00 AM
Break/Exhibit Hall Open

10:00 - 11:00 AM
Case Study
Gary Brons, McClure
Benefits of Nutrient Management Practice Implementation: Source Water Protection
Dr. Kay Stefanik, Iowa State University
How to Remove Biosolids through BioAugmentation
Terry Maier, Team Lab Chemical

11:00 - 12:00 PM
RO Treatment
Jordon Previte, Wigen Water Technologies
Iowa Nutrient Collaborative
Melissa Walker, Iowa Nutrient Collaborative
Industrial Discharges/Treatment Agreements
Julie Faas, IDNR

12:00 - 1:00 PM
Tuesday Lunch

1:00 - 1:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Open/Dessert

1:30 - 2:30 PM
Ammonia and Maganese - What Now?
Julie Sievers, ISG
Recent Changes to NSF Std 61 and AWWA D102
Randy Moore, Tnemec
Onsite Energy/Distributed Generation
Scott Tampke, Perceptive Power Infrastructure

2:30 - 3:30 PM
Tower Maintenance
Tim Wilson, Dixon Engineering
Meter Technology
Brian Lawson, Smart Earth Technologies
SCADA Disaster Recover Planning: Scenario Development and Tabletop
Mark Presti, Ulteig Engineering

3:30 - 4:30 PM
Break
Exhibit Hall/Raffle Drawings

 

Wednesday, February 22nd, 2023

7:15 - 8:30 AM
Registration/Full Hot Breakfast Served

8:00 - 10:00 AM
IDNR Service Line Reporting Form and Training
Carmily Stone, IDNR
Grit Removal and Screening
Tim Miller, Vulcan Industries

10:00 - 10:15 AM
Break

10:15 - 11:15 AM
RO Treatment Case Study to Treat Ammonia
Joshua Scanlon, HR Green
Operational Changes Improve pH for Aerobic Digestion
Daniel Willers, FOX Strand

11:15 - 12:00 PM
Vendor Appreciation Luncheon

12:00 - 1:00 PM
Chlorides
Tom Atkinson, ISG

1:00 - 2:00 PM
IDNR Updates
Carmily Stone, IDNR

2:00 PM
CEUs/Adjourn

* Topics subject to change.

Location: Community Choice Credit Union Convention Center
730 Third Street
Des Moines, Iowa


 

 

 

 

 

Questions?

Contact Cathy Law at Iowa Rural Water Association
641-787-0330 or email at claw@iowaruralwater.org